Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Yorkshire West: Woodside Diamonds

About the team

Track was in Akroyd Park, All Souls Road, Haley Hill, Boothtown, Halifax.

Track Dimensions: 78 yards x 5 yards, red shale surface.

Club Colours: Black/White shirts & socks, Black trousers.

Club Secretary: G. Serbert, 16 Woodside Grove, Woodside, Halifax.

Club Secretary: J.S. Redmond, Newstead, Hall Road, Eccleshill, Bradford.

Club Manager: C. Ormondroyd

Raced in the West Riding League.

Individual Honours.

1969 Pip Serbert won the Halifax Junior Individual Final on 14 points, runner-up was Dick Hopkinson(Ivy House) with 13 points, 3rd was Ian Lister(Woodside) after a run-off with Geoff Widdup(Ivy House), both riders scoring 12 points.

1980 Pip Serbert won the National Individual Championship.

Team Honours.

Won the National Junior Team Final at Leicester 1974, beating Grundisburgh Bombers(Suffolk) 40 - 38.

Riders

1960s.

  • Graham Appleyard
  • D. Baston
  • Brian Bastow
  • Lee Booth
  • D. Bottomley
  • Dave Carter
  • G. Collins
  • Dave Cook
  • Gerald Cowan
  • Granville Cox
  • L. Farrar
  • Dave Garnett
  • Pete Hamer
  • D. Hargrave
  • M. Hargrave
  • Glyn Hellawell
  • Gordon Helliwell
  • Steve Helliwell
  • S. Hughes
  • John Law
  • Ian Lister
  • Dave Northrop
  • Cammy Ormondroyd
  • Roger Patrick
  • Tony Redmond
  • Fred Rushworth
  • Philip Rushworth(capt)
  • Graham Serbert
  • Pip Serbert
  • Denis Stott
  • Maury Tillotson
  • D. West
  • Geoff Widdup
  • Chris Wood

1970s.

  • D. Baugh
  • Dave Bennett
  • Ian Bennett
  • Steve Blair
  • Tony Bradley
  • Mike Cockroft
  • Ian Cox
  • J. Denton
  • Ian Fearnley
  • Dave Fossard
  • Derek Garnett
  • M. Gibson
  • J. Harding
  • Steve Helliwell
  • Taffy Hughes
  • S. Kirtley
  • Dave Morris
  • P. Phelps
  • John Redmond
  • Fred Rothwell
  • Philip Rushworth
  • Pip Serbert
  • I. Spalding
  • Steve Taylor
  • P. Turner
  • Steve Wade