Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Suffolk: Somersham Stars

About the team

Club founded in 1973 by Richard Harvey & Ken Grimwood. Track officially opened in 1974 with a friendly match against Grundisburgh Bombers.

Track on The Playing Fields, Main Road, Somersham.

Track Dimensions: 71 metres long by 4.5 metres wide, shale surface.

Club Colours: Red shirts with White/Blue stripe, Red socks with White/Blue stripe, Black race jacket with Yellow "Star" and "S".

Club Secretary: Mrs P. Harvey, 11 Brook Way, Somersham(1978).

Club Secretary: Alan Hudson, 24 Levington Road, Ipswich(1985).

Club Manager: John Hare(1978).

Club Treasurer: Steve Mann(1978).

Individual Honours.

1980 John Goodyear(18) won British Under 21 Individual at Iford Lane, Bournemouth, runner up Kevin Marson(17) Coventry, 3rd Pete Stephens(16) Thurrock.

1980 John Goodyear won the East Anglian Senior Individual after a run-off with Rob Smith(Trimley), both riders scoring 17 points. 3rd was Clive Hurrell(Norwich) after a run-off with Andy Giles(Trimley) and Dick Smith(Trimley), all three scoring 16 points.

1981 Kevin Sutton came runner up in National Senior Individual Final at Bow(London). Winner was Chris Strutt(Basildon).

1982 John Goodyear came runner-up in British Senior Individual at Poole. Winner was John Watchman(Manchester).

1992 Wayne Byford won the Suffolk Under 21 Championship.

1992 Leon Yelland won the Suffolk U15 Individual Championship.

1992 Glen Wildon won the Suffolk Under 18 Championship.

1993 Glen Wildon won the Suffolk Under 18 at Kesgrave, runner up Calver(Blakenham), 3rd  Gould.

1993 Leon Yelland(27) won the Suffolk U15 at Ipswich, runner-up was Matt Calver(26) from Great Blakenham, 3rd Neil Everett(25) of Ipswich

Facts.

Peter Mittell was tragically killed in a road accident on his motor cycle on April 1st 2012.

Speedway Riders.

Peter Mittell rode for Canterbury.

Riders

1974 +

  • Chris Askew
  • Mick Betts
  • Steve Betts
  • Trevor Brett
  • Steve Butcher
  • R. Davis
  • Steve Diaper
  • Paul Emsden
  • Tim Emsden
  • Alan Ford
  • A. Fowler
  • Terry Gant
  • David Gibbons
  • John Goodyear
  • Ken Grimwood
  • Peter Grimwood
  • Richard Harvey
  • Glyn Hill
  • Andy Hiskey
  • Clive Hiskey
  • Rob Johnson
  • Keith Keeble
  • Dave Lanham
  • Steve Mann(capt)
  • Andy Mittell
  • Peter Mittell
  • Ian Mumby
  • Kevin Mumby
  • Robbie O'Neil
  • T. Ostler
  • Steven Potter
  • Alan Scrutton
  • Bob Scrutton
  • John Smith
  • Ray Smith
  • T. Smith
  • Tony Stephenson
  • B. Stockings
  • Kevin Sutton
  • Ian Thick
  • Carl Thorpe
  • Mick Turner
  • Roy Turner

1990s +

  • Adrian Borrett
  • K. Brooks
  • Raymond Brooks
  • Victor Brooks
  • Gary Brown
  • Lee Byford
  • Wayne Byford
  • Steve Calver
  • Mark Cooper
  • Barry Copping
  • Steve Copping
  • Dan Croft
  • John Curtis
  • A. Dea
  • Matt Dickenson
  • Adam Gifkins
  • Daniel Gould
  • Simon Gould
  • Daniel Hodge
  • Luke Hodgkinson
  • Phil Jacobs
  • Paul Jay
  • Ryan Jay
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Paul Kettle
  • Scott McDowell
  • Andy Mittell
  • Peter Mittell
  • Dave Palfreyman
  • Adam Peck
  • Ray Pike
  • Ray Pyke
  • Stuart Pyke
  • Alan Scrutton
  • Tim Snook
  • Nicky Soames
  • Andy Turnbull
  • Simon Turnbull
  • Glen Wildon
  • Peter Williamson
  • Richard Williamson
  • Leon Yelland