Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Suffolk: Woodbridge Wildcats

About the team

Track was on Fen Meadow, Seckford Street, Woodbridge.

Track was 105yds, Cinder Surface with slight banking.

Club Secretary: The Manager, c/o Youth Club, Woodbridge.

Raced in the Deben Area League 1950s/60s.

Club President: H.D. Goldsmith Esq(1953).

Club Chairman: W. Read Esq(1953).

Club Treasurer: D.N. Perry Esq, 3 Warren Hill, Woodbridge(1953).

Club Manager/Secretary: G.Alan Williamson Esq, 7 Ransom Road, Woodbridge(1953).

Assistant: Alan Dunnett.

Starter/Flag Marshall: Mr C. Maddison.

In 1956 plans were afoot to widen the track, and put banking on the bends. A new pits area was to be built, plus a shed built for the purpose of storing bikes and equipment. Water and electricity were at the point of being supplied to the track.

Two teams were competing in 1956, with Trophies being ridden for as follows: The Woodbridge Traders Cup(for the Woodbridge  rider scoring most points in League matches), the "Don Perry" Shield for an Individual competition, and the Woodbridge Horticultural Society Shield, which was a team Challenge Trophy.

Individual Honours.

1956 Derek Prescott won the Suffolk Grand Prix.

1964 Chris Gooch & Trevor Jones won Suffolk Best Pairs, runners up Derek Lockwood & Alan Ford.

Speedway Riders.

Ron Bagley rode for Yarmouth - Sheffield and Ipswich.

Simon Wigg rode for Oxford and Peterborough.

Trevor Jones rode for Canterbury and Ipswich.

Riders

1950s/1960s.

  • Alwyn Addison(1960)
  • Ronald Addison(1960)
  • G. Backhouse(1950s)
  • Ron Bagley(1956)
  • Peter 'Bunny' Batt
  • .... Bekky
  • Johnny Benfield(1956)
  • Peter Benfield
  • .... Bennett
  • John Berry
  • .... Burnside(1950s)
  • .... Catling
  • .... Challis
  • .... Coles
  • J. Cook(1960s)
  • Merv Cooper(1960s)
  • Don Corcoran(1956)
  • .... Cracknell(1950s)
  • Alfie Darvell(1956)
  • Lal Dunnett(1950s)
  • John Earrey(1960s)
  • Wally Garwood(1950s)
  • .... Gedney
  • Chris Gooch(1960s)
  • B. Gray(1950s)
  • .... Grimside(1950s)
  • Clive Hill(1950s)
  • .... Hill(1960s)
  • Malcolm Holmes(1960)
  • P. Jackaman
  • Paul Jacobs(66/67)
  • Trevor Jones(1960s)
  • Buster Knock(1960s)
  • C. Lawes
  • H. Leech(1950s)
  • P. Marriott
  • Malcolm Mayhew(1960s)
  • Gerald Newson(1960)
  • John Newson
  • Richard Newson
  • .... Overett(1950s)
  • Maurice Page(1956)
  • Les Parnell(1960s)
  • Pip Payne
  • Robbie Pettman(1960s)
  • .... Piper(1950s)
  • M. Plant
  • Derek Prescott(1956)
  • Michael Pryke(1960s)
  • Ian Rattle
  • J. Reeve(1950s)
  • .... Riches
  • .... Robins
  • R. Rumsey
  • Barry Shapley(1953)
  • J. Smith(1950s)
  • K. Smith(1950s)
  • Wilber Smith(1950s)
  • J. Spencer
  • Ian Stallard(1960s)
  • Nigel Stallard(1960s)
  • .... Thompson
  • Henry Thorpe(1950s)
  • Ray Turner(1950s)
  • .... Ungate(1950s)
  • T. Warner(1950s)
  • .... Watling
  • Kenny Wells(1960s)
  • John West(1960s)
  • .... Whitton
  • .... Wiseman
  • .... Woodley

1970s

  • Pete Amon
  • Dave Bolton
  • Nigel Burch
  • Colin Cooper
  • Merv Cooper
  • Kevin Crawford
  • Graham Elliott
  • Tim Emsden
  • Glen French
  • Geoff Frost
  • J. Gant
  • Michael Haste
  • Nicky Haste
  • R. Haste
  • Tim Hocking
  • Ian Jay
  • Phil Kirby
  • Paul Love
  • Stephen Mann
  • Nicky Marsh
  • Michael Milbourne
  • Colin Norton
  • Kenny Parker
  • Billy Potter
  • Steven Potter
  • Michael Pryke
  • David "Daisy" Read
  • Mick Sparrow
  • Ted Sparrow
  • Steve Spink
  • A. Suskins
  • Trevor Theobald
  • Dale Thomas
  • Richard Turley
  • Bob Wallace
  • M. Wallis
  • David Waters
  • Steve Waters
  • Simon Wigg
  • Derek Williamson
  • Peter Williamson