Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Suffolk: Trimley Tigers

About the team

1st Track was on a rough piece of land in Addington Road, Trimley(1952/53).

2nd Track was on the corner of Station Road & Main Road(Ipswich Side).

Club Chairman: Mr Taylor.

Club/Team Manager: Mr Robert Biddle.

Assistant Manager: Graham Harding.

Club Secretary: Miss D Cook, 2 the Gate House, Trimley St Mary.

Club Treasurer: Mr Gordon Rodwell.

Raced in the Deben Area League 1940s/50s.

3rd track was in Thurmers Lane, Trimley(adjacent to the new Trimley Bypass) now the A14.

4th track was on Stennetts Playing Field, Trimley 1970s.

Track Dimensions: 84.6 metres x 4.5 metres, red shale surface.

Club Colours: Amber shirts, Black collar and cuff. 2nd team: Yellow/Black stripe shirt, Yellow race jacket with "Tiger" emblem.

Club Chairman: J. Hazelwood(1978).

Club Secretary: Dave Hilton, 37 Wadgate Road, Felixstowe(1978).

Club Manager: Martin Biddle(1978).

Club Secretary: Martin Biddle, 2 Kingsbury Road, Trimley.

Team Manager: Stu Henderson.

Interesting Facts.

Peter "Dripping" Draper & Tony "Toasty" Keeble were the best of mates, and when they turned up together for a meeting, someone would shout out "Toast and Dripping are here".

Speedway Riders.

Nigel Flatman rode for Ipswich and Peterborough amongst his clubs.

Scott Nicholls rode for Ipswich - Coventry - Eastbourne and Swindon.

Club Honours.

The 1980 British Under 15 Individual Final was held at Stennetts Playing Field. The Referee was Mr Les Parnell(Suffolk). The winner was Andy Taylor(Sandwell-West Midlands) with a 20 point maximum. Runner-up was Tony Nation(Bournemouth-Dorset) with 19 points, 3rd was Lee Smith(Uxbridge-Middlesex) on 18 points. Other scorers: Anthony Moseley(Halifax) 16, Darren Bird(Crawley-West Sussex) 16, Ian Hoare(Poole-Dorset) 14, Mark Collins(Bristol) 14, Mark LeMoignan(Poole) 13, Peter Schofield(Hull) 13, David Allen(Hethersett-Norfolk) 10, Simon Martin(Hethersett) 9, Wayne Chattin(Sandwell) 9, Simon Whiting(Hethersett) 8, Stuart MacCabe(Thurrock-Essex) 7, Tim Grimes(Hethersett) 7, Martin Greatbanks(Trimley-Suffolk) 5.

Riders

1950s.

  • Colin Barber
  • Peter Clarke
  • Bob Curtis
  • Richard Dickerson
  • Peter "Dripping" Draper
  • Dave Gardner
  • Barry Gilbert
  • Charlie Hill
  • Tony "Toasty" Keeble
  • Brian "Bubby" Lambert
  • Brian Last
  • Peter Moyes
  • Gordon Rodwell
  • Ronald Rodwell
  • David Shepherd
  • Brian Smith

1970s.

  • Alan Algar
  • Jim Algar
  • Rob Algar
  • Mark Attenburrow
  • Keith Battle
  • Martin Biddle
  • Gary "Gaz" Butler
  • Paul Butler
  • Kevin Chennery
  • Brenden Coffee
  • Jamie Coombes
  • Phil Cooper
  • Patrick Donnely
  • Dave Farrow
  • Nigel Flatman
  • Charlie Fulcher
  • Alan Fuller
  • Andy Giles
  • Dave Giles
  • Stephen Giles
  • John "Sid" Goodchild
  • Chris Gorham
  • Colin Gorham
  • Martin Greatbanks
  • Colin Greaves
  • Robbie Haines
  • Steve Harper
  • Andy Harris
  • Martin Hazlewood
  • Stu Henderson
  • David Hilton
  • Phil Hilton
  • Philip Hilton
  • John "Huggie" Huggins
  • Peter Hughes
  • Adrian Ilott
  • Michael Long
  • Tony "Ant" Long
  • Keith McKewan
  • Steve Martin
  • Dave Morgan
  • Gary Morgan
  • Andy Nunn
  • Steve Pearson
  • Alistair Revell
  • Steve Seeley
  • Steve Shaw
  • Dick Smith
  • Rob Smith
  • Barry Shapley
  • Adrian Trevaskis
  • Jamie Turnbull
  • Steve"Nutty Wal" Waller
  • Danny Woods

1980s

  • Stuart Allen
  • Ian Baker
  • Gary Brown
  • Graham Brown
  • Paul Butler
  • Steve Copping
  • J. Ellis
  • Andy Giles
  • Dave Giles
  • Chris Gorham
  • Steve Hood
  • Owen Hope
  • Adrian Illot
  • Scott Nicholls
  • Andy Nunn
  • Matt Pinner
  • Steve Shaw
  • Dick Smith
  • Rob Smith
  • Richard Watts

1990s.

  • Stuart Allen
  • Gary Brown
  • Graham Brown
  • Steve Copping
  • J. Davidson
  • R. Ford
  • Steve Hood
  • Owen Hope
  • Daniel Hunt
  • S. Long
  • Glen Mallett
  • M. Pinner
  • Steve Shaw
  • Richard Vest
  • Richard Watts
  • Danny Wood