Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Essex: Basildon Orkans

About the team

In 1967 had no track, therefore raced all fixtures away from home(applied to race their home meetings on the Ferndale track at Plaistow as well as using the Estuary Track for a period).

Had a track in Station Road, Pitsea(off the A13) in 1966.

1st track was at Little Lullaway, Great Knightleys, Basildon.

2nd track was at Laindon Link, Basildon(1970s).

Moved to Gloucester Park, Cranes Farm Road, Basildon(1980).

Changed name to Comets 1980.

Track Dimensions: 86yards x 18ft, Hartco surface.

Ron Clarke & Ted Lloyd worked extremely hard at Wicklay building the track, and without these two the club would never have got off the ground. They were also tireless organisers, arranging all the home meetings and transport to the away tracks.

Club President: Mr A. Tulloch.

Club Secretary: Graham Wyatt, 4 Brackendale Avenue, Pitsea, Basildon, Essex(1960s).

Club Secretary: John Spooner, Meadow view, Burnt Mills Road, Pitsea, Basildon, Essex(1966).

Club Secretary: Dave Tulloch, 140A Curlingtye, Basildon(1968).

Club Secretary/Manager: Ray Clarke, 37 Great Knightleys, Basildon(1973).

Club Secretary: Ken Strutt, 42 Great Knightleys, Basildon(1974).

Club Secretary: John Samford, 96 Elm Road, Grays, Essex(1978).

Team Manager: Dave Tulloch(1966).

Team Manager: Ted Lloyd(1968).

Team Manager: Ron Clarke(1970s).

Club Treasurer: Dave Symonds(1968).

Club Manager: R. Smith(1978).

Club Colours: Red/White/Black.

John Samford became Rye House Speedway Manager.

Team Honours.

1975 won the Havering Cup, the teams first silver ware.

1976 and 1977 won the St John's Cup at Great Wakering.

Riders

1960s.

  • Ricky Alderton
  • Mick Anthony
  • T. Bartley
  • Colin Binfield
  • Alan Campling
  • Chris Gooch
  • Vic Hayes
  • Martin Jarvis
  • Ted Lloyd
  • Pete McQueen
  • .... Mercer
  • P. Mondon
  • R. Palmer
  • J. Phelps
  • R. Roberts
  • Terry Russell
  • T. Sealey
  • D. Spooner
  • John Spooner
  • John Strong
  • Dave Symonds
  • Dave Tulloch
  • John Tyler
  • Colin Wheeler
  • Chris Window
  • John Wyatt

1970s.

  • K. Agonbar
  • Bob Barker
  • John Barker
  • Ray Bond
  • Denny Bunch
  • Geoff Cable
  • Roy Clarke
  • Mitchell Craven
  • Steve Day
  • Micky Fenn
  • Paul Fyvie
  • Terry Gafeall
  • A. Hall
  • Dave Hall
  • Tim Hodgson
  • Ian Holden
  • .... Hooke
  • Pete Johnson
  • Alan Joiner
  • Tony Lagden
  • Barry Lake
  • Brian Lake
  • Steve Rider
  • John Samford(capt)
  • .... Shaw
  • Alistair Smith
  • Geoff "Pinto" Smith
  • Reg Smith
  • Chris Strutt
  • Les Viner
  • Paul Williamson
  • Derek Wills