Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Essex: Epping Aces

About the team

No track in 1966, awaiting approval.

Raced their meetings at Well Street Common, Hackney.

New track opened in 1967 with a match against White City Racers, which the Aces won 50-46.

Track was on Stonards Hill Playing Fields, Stonard Hills, Epping.

Track Dimensions: 85yards x 18ft, red shale surface.

Club Colours: Yellow shirts with Royal Blue trim, Blue /White/Black race jacket, Black tracksuit trousers, Blue socks.

Club Chairman: Dave W. Gooday.

Club Secretary/Manager: Dave W. Gooday, 63 Beaconfield Road, Epping(1966).

Club Secretary: L.C. Stevens, 27 Swallow Path, Chelmsford, Essex(1978).

Club Manager: S.J. Goodfellow(1978).

Club Secretary: Steve Goodfellow, 17 Magnolia Close, Chelmsford(1979 +).

Club Chairman: Dave Gooday, 51 Higham View, North Weald, Essex(1979)

Team Manager: Andy Rice, 63 Upper Walthamstow Road, Walthamstow(1979).

Team Manager: Mr Chris Simpson(1980).

Raced in the Home Counties League 1966(Div 2).

Raced in the Southern Counties League 1979/80.

Raced in the B.B.C. Radio London League 1981/82.

Individual Honours.

1976 John Goodfellow won the Alpha 2 Trophy at Great Wakering.

Riders

  • Pete Baker
  • R. Batch
  • K. Berry
  • Peter Brooks
  • M. Cridland
  • Peter Dennis
  • P. Edmunds
  • James Flack
  • D. Garner
  • Dave Gooday
  • John Goodfellow
  • Steve Goodfellow(1980)
  • Ken Harris
  • D. Hart
  • Nigel Hawkins
  • P. Hinds
  • Billy Ironmonger
  • Brian Johnstone(1979/80)
  • Kevin Johnstone(1979/80)
  • R. Jones
  • Barry Kemp
  • Richard Kemp
  • G. Lupton
  • Tony Luxford
  • Dave Lye
  • Clive Matthews
  • Dean Matthews
  • John Mealing
  • P. Millard
  • Russell Morgan
  • Matthew Ojeda(1980)
  • Dave Palfreyman(1971 +)
  • Gary Pardoe(capt)
  • Glen Pardoe
  • Ian Pardoe
  • L. Peacock
  • Andy Ratcliffe
  • Andy Rice
  • Brian Rice
  • Glen Richards
  • Jamie Rogers(1980)
  • Dave Russell
  • Dave Shoat
  • Chris Simpson
  • D. Smith
  • P. Speller
  • Les Stevens
  • John Storey
  • C. Summersell
  • Craig Thompson
  • Dave Walters(1980)
  • Giles Wanstal(1980)
  • Norman West
  • Colin Wheeler
  • Trevor Williams
  • Pete Wright