Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Essex: Hawbush Hammers

About the team

First track South side of A12 at Little Heath(near where King George Hospital stands/Care Home).

Second track North side of A12 at Little Heath(now tennis courts), Goodmayes, Essex.

Known as Little Heath Raceway, Hainault Road, Ilford, Essex.

Both these tracks were at the junction of Hainault Road and the Eastern Avenue, Ilford, Essex.

Third track at Fairlop Plains, Forest Row, Hainault(now a car park). This track was built at the end of the 1967 season.

Track Dimensions: 85yards x 18ft, red shale surface.

Club Colours: Red/Blue/White.

Raced in the East London League Div 2 1952.

Raced in the East London League Div 1 1953.

Raced in the Essex League 1954 +.

Withdrew from the South Essex Senior League midway during 1957.

Raced in the Home Counties League 1966(Div 2).

Raced in the B.B.C. Radio London League 1981/82.

Club President: Bill Henry(Speedway Gazette).

Hon Club Manager: Ron Johnson, 54 Forth Avenue, Rush Green, Romford.

Hon Club Secretary: J.B. Newham, 59 Padnall Court, Padnall Road, Chadwell Heath, Romford, Essex(1960s).

Hon Club Secretary: J.B. Newham, 126 Holbrook Road, West Ham, London E15(1965).

Hon Club Secretary: F.T. Southan, 9 Dunbar Gardens, Dagenham.

Club Secretary: Mrs T. Southan, 95 Rosebank Avenue, Elm Park, Hornchurch, Essex(1966).

Club Secretary/Manager: Peter Chubb, 52 Brisbane Road, Ilford, Essex(1978).

Club Secretary: Mrs W. Hopkins, 40 Heath Road, Chadwell Heath, Essex(1981/82).

Individual Honours.

1959 Mike Green won the Essex Junior Championship, runner-up Johnny Spence, after a run-off with Brian & Alan Philpot.

1960 John Koehler(13) won the Dave Stevens Trophy at Hawbush. Malcolm Bell won a run-off with S. Cattano for 2nd place after both the East Ham Wolves riders scored 12 points.

1967 Malcolm Bell(12) won the 21st Anniversary Individual at Whipps Cross Comets Track. Runner-up was Glyn Brimson after a three way run off with Eric Hemsley(3rd) and Peter Chubb(4th), having all scored 11 points.

1967 Club Champion was David Bond.

1969 Steve Bloxham(13) won the Home Counties League Junior Individual Final at Epping, after a run-off with John Fromant & Ray James(Newham).

1993 Matthew Bloxham won the British Schoolboy under 15 Individual at Hawbush

Team Honours.

1952 won the East London League Div 2 with 42 points, runners-up Tottenham Kangaroos with 41 points, 3rd Walthamstow Diamonds(26).

1967 won the Home Counties East Div 2 Championship, runners-up Newham Hammers, 3rd Hackney Tigers. Beaten in the East versus West Final by Raynes Park Tigers 128 - 64.

1967 came runners-up in the Home Counties Div 2 Knock Out Cup to Raynes Park Tigers at Uxbridge.

2001 League Champions.

Speedway Riders.

George Barclay rode for Rye House - West Ham - Sunderland and Crayford.

Riders

1940s - 1960s.

  • Ronnie Amos
  • A. Anson
  • Alan Archer
  • George Barclay
  • B. Bastwick
  • R. Beecham
  • Malcolm Bell(capt)
  • John Blatch
  • Steve Bloxham
  • T. Blows
  • David Bond
  • B. Burton
  • R. Burton
  • S. Came
  • C. Chalk
  • Peter Chapman
  • Pete Chubb
  • Tommy Chubb
  • Pete Collidge
  • Steve Coote
  • Ron Cornell(1967)
  • Brian Cousins
  • Alf Cox(capt)
  • Johnny Cox
  • Paul Craven
  • Paul Davis
  • Geoff Douglas
  • R. Dunage
  • Ron Edwards
  • P. Elflain
  • T. Fisher
  • Pete Fraser
  • John Fromant
  • L. Gibbons
  • Ron Gibbons
  • John Goodfellow
  • Andy Goodrick
  • Mike Green
  • Terry Greenaway
  • Peter Grimstead
  • M. Groom
  • C. Gunkle
  • Nicky Gunkle
  • P. Gunkle
  • Tommy Hampton
  • Dave Heales
  • J. Hodge
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Dennis Hubble(sen)
  • Dennis Hubble(jun)
  • R. Humphries
  • Paul Jackson
  • Ray James
  • Martin Jarvis
  • Bill Jeeves
  • Ron Johnson
  • Allen Jones(1967)
  • J. Jones
  • R. Kemp
  • Eric Kersey
  • Lionel Knight
  • John "Pepsi" Koehler
  • John Lane
  • Alan Locker
  • P. Locker
  • Richard Lowndes
  • Paddy McGrath
  • Bill McKenna
  • P. Marky
  • R. Martin
  • Les Mitchell
  • Alan Moore
  • R. Moore
  • Tony Motley
  • Paul Nelson
  • R. Nelson
  • Johnny Newham
  • Ron Oates
  • Brian Pearl
  • V. Perryman
  • J. Philpot
  • Bob Pike
  • Johnny Pipe
  • .... Potter
  • Robin Prentice
  • Chris Riches
  • Pete Riley
  • Martin Ryan
  • Dave Shaves
  • Roly Somers
  • F. South
  • Jack South
  • John Spence
  • K. Stenard
  • Barry Stephens
  • N. Stephens
  • P. Stevenson
  • Ray Swinchatt
  • Sid Tomlyn
  • Dave Tulloch(1963)
  • Bernie Vickers
  • Bill Wallace
  • Arthur 'Archie' Warren
  • Fred Watkins
  • Johnny Wells
  • R. Whitlock
  • Steve Window
  • P. Woolston
  • John Young

1970s.

  • Steve Bloxham
  • Roy Bolbery
  • M. Brand
  • Peter Chubb
  • Steve Coote
  • Steve Diamond
  • D. Firmin
  • John Gale
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Denny Hubble
  • Martin Jarvis(1977)
  • Jimmy Mayers
  • P. Nelson
  • Roger Nelson
  • Dave Palfreyman
  • L. Potter
  • Mick Potter
  • John Young

1980s.

  • Steve Bloxham
  • Chris Gunkel
  • Dave Heales
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Denis Hubble
  • Ray James
  • Barry Kemp
  • Peter Nicholls
  • Steve Page
  • Stuart Page
  • Paul Russo
  • Paul Smith
  • Colin Wheeler

1990s +.

  • Daniel Austin(1995)
  • Richie Austin
  • I. Bloxham
  • Matthew Bloxham(1994)
  • Steve Bloxham
  • Pete Chubb
  • Chris Gunkel
  • Nick Gunkel
  • Phil Gunkel
  • Dave Heales
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Tony Johnson
  • Dave Palfreyman
  • Chris Riches
  • Dave Tulloch