Home Historical results Links Info/downloads Unidentified teams & riders: can you help? Site news

Cycle Speedway Teams Down the Ages

Hampshire: Southampton Saints

About the team

Track was at Jacksons Corner, on Shirley Ponds Recreation Ground, Winchester Road/Romsey Road, Shirley, Southampton.

Track Dimensions: 95yards x 15ft, shale surface.

Club Colours: Red/White/Blue.

Reformed from Shirley Bombers in 1962, with specific aims of achieving membership of the BCSF British League - accepted as members of BCSF in 1963.

Club formed and managed by Brian Makepeace and Dave Tanner.

Colin Wheeler took this position over in 1980.

General Manager: B.D. Makepeace, 247 Vale Drive, Midanbury, Southampton.

Club Secretary: M. Tanner, 60 Earls Road, Bevics Valley, Southampton(1964).

Club Secretary: Mrs D. Tanner, 114 The Crescent, Eastleigh, Hants(1966).

Club Secretary: B. Wyatt, 6 Warren Avenue, Chandlers Ford(1978).

Club Manager: Colin Wheeler(1978).

Club Treasurer: J. Cutler(1978).

Size of track 95yds with a banked shale surface, concrete starting area, plus starters hut.

In 1978 the club were awarded a grant of £1,000 from the local Council, which was presented by Councillor Chris Mitchell. This went  towards the cost of providing a new club pavilion at the track.

In 1978 Colin Wheeler, at the age of 32, was awarded  the Southampton Sports Personality of the year award. This was given to Colin for his untiring efforts behind the scenes, as stated by the judges who included the Mayor Councillor Fred Goater. Colin beat top cyclist Glen Longland, and champion weight lifter Dave Thomas to win the award.

Team Honours:

1968 British League "Gold Cup" winners, beating Leicester at Thurrock.

1969 British League Champions.

English League Champions. 

South Western League Champions.

1998 British Junior Team Champions.

British Team Champions 2001/2002/2005.  

Individual Honours:

1963 Colin Wheeler came 3rd in National Senior Individual Final.

1964 Dave Butcher(14) won the Southampton Grand Prix, runner-up was Colin Wheeler(12) of Southampton Vikings, after a run-off with Wally Dighton of Beckenham Monarchs. 

1965 Colin Wheeler won the English League Riders Championship, runner up Grant Warwick(Leics), 3rd Will Burns(Leics).

1965 Colin Wheeler won the British League Riders Championship.

1965 Colin Wheeler(14) won the Southampton Grand Prix, runner-up Ted Cracknell(13) of South London, 3rd Bob Wyatt(11).

1966 Colin Wheeler(14) won the Southampton Grand Prix, runner-up Clive Hurrell(13) from Norwich, 3rd Dave Butcher(12). Trophies were presented by Campbell Forsyth of the Southampton Football Club.

1966 Dave Butcher won the British League Riders Championship, runner up Ken Dare(S/London), 3rd Harry Glover(Leics).

1966 Rod Mills came runner up in National Individual Final.

1966 Colin Wheeler won the Hungerford Charity Cup, runner up J. Smith, 3rd G. Brimson.

1967 Rod Mills(15 max) won National Individual Championship at Brookside Road, Gatley(Cheadle), runner up John Watchman(12) Openshaw, 3rd Chris Gooch(9) Estuary after run-off with Vic Hinchliffe(Offerton) and John Hocking(Southampton).

1968 Rod Mills Came runner up in National Individual Final.

1968 Colin Wheeler won the City & County Trophy at Bristol, runner-up Chris Gooch(Norwich), 3rd Dave Massey(Bristol).

1969 Colin Wheeler(19) won the City & County Trophy at Bristol, runner-up Derek Garnett(Manchester) after a run-off with John Cobbin(Tottenham), both riders scoring 17 points.

1969 Colin Wheeler won the English League Laurels at Thurrock, scoring a 20 point max. Runner-up Vic Haines(Tottenham), 3rd Arthur Ellis(South London).

1969 Colin Wheeler won the British League Riders Championship.

1969 Colin Wheeler(19) won the Southampton Open "Pinta Trophy", sponsored by the South Coast Dairies. Runner up was Geoff Patman(18) of Bristol(this being on the same day as his 21st birthday), and 3rd was Roger Ellis(Wednesfield), after a run-off with John Cobbin(Tottenham) and John Hocking(Southampton), all three riders scoring 15 points.

1969 Colin Wheeler(15) won the Brian Biggs Memorial Trophy, runner-up was Chris Gooch(Hackney), after a run-off with Derek Garnett(Offerton), both riders scoring 13 points.

1970 Colin Wheeler(14) won the Berkshire Grand Prix at Hungerford, runner up was Derek Garnett(Offerton) with 13 points after a run-off with Frank Smith(Whitlley).

1971 Colin Wheeler won the English League Riders Championship, runner up Geoff Patman(Bristol), 3rd Tam Low(Bristol). Title decided after a two man run-off.

1971 Colin Wheeler won the Pride of the South at Bournemouth, runner-up Derek Knight(Bournemouth), 3rd Geoff Patman(Bristol).

1971 Colin Wheeler(14) won the Berkshire Grand Prix at Hungerford, runner-up after a run-off was John Hocking(11), 3rd Bob Hemmings(Earlsdon).

1972 Colin Wheeler won the English League Riders Championship, runner up Geoff Patman(Bristol), 3rd Dave Parsons(Leics).

1973 Colin Wheeler won the English League Riders Championship, runner up Mick Aris(Wednesfield), 3rd Alan Miller(Bristol).

1973 Colin Wheeler(20) won the Southampton Open "Pinta Trophy", runner-up Tam Low(18) of Bristol after a run-off with Derek Knight of Bournemouth. 

1974 Colin Wheeler(19) won English League Riders Championship whilst riding for Bristol, runner-up Roger Ellis(17)Wednesfield, 3rd Keith Gibbons(16)Wednesfield.

1974 Rick Longman(20 max) won the English League Riders Junior Final, runner-up Rob Thorn(17) of Exmouth, 3rd George Tombs(15) of Exeter.

1975 Ricky Longman won the English League Laurels at Poole's new track with 19 points, runner up Colin Wheeler(17), after a three man run-off with  John Colbert(3rd) and Pip Serbert(4th). This was the first ever staging of the Laurels.

1975 Colin Wheeler(20 max) won the Southampton Open "Anthony Forfar Trophy", runner-up Geoff Patman(19) of Bristol, 3rd Kevin Greenhalgh(17) of Blackley.

1976 Ian Woodhouse(18) won the British League Riders Junior Final, runner-up Colin Nicholls(15) of Wednesfield, 3rd after a four rider run-off Chris Warren(14) of Bournemouth. Other riders in the run-off: Phil Cake(Poole), Shaun Crawford(Swindon), Chris Leach(Newport).

1977 Colin Wheeler(19) won British Championship at Airport Road, Knowle, Bristol, runner up Kevin Greenhalgh(18) Blackley, 3rd Phil Pilbrow(16) Norwich.

1978 Colin Wheeler(18) won the Southampton Open "Anthony Forfar Trophy", runner-up after a run-off Mick Baugh(17) of Wednesfield, 3rd Ian Woodhouse.

1979 Colin Wheeler(17) won British Championship at Slater Street, Leicester (2nd time), runner up John Watchman(17) Blackley, 3rd Derek Garnett(16) Blackley.

1996 Shaun Woodhouse won the British Under 13 title at Norwich on a 20 point max, runner-up Richard Williamson(Great Blakenham) after a run-off with Darren Slater(Norwich), both riders scoring 18 points.

1997 Gavin Wheeler won World Under 18 Junior Championship.

2001 Shaun Woodhouse won World Under 18 Junior Championship.

Shaun Woodhouse won Junior British Championship 2000/2001/2003.

Gavin Wheeler won British Championship 2002 & 2005.

2005 Tom Collings won British Under 16 Championship. 

Speedway Riders.

Kevin Holden rode for Poole and Romford.

Mick Vernam rode for Poole - Reading - Romford - Eastbourne - Hull - Weymouth and Canterbury.

 

Riders

  • Dave Butcher
  • Brian Makepeace
  • Dave Tanner
  • Colin Wheeler

Aug 1963 - Sept 2006.

  • Ian Anderson
  • Pete Barnes
  • Ron Barnes
  • Bob Barrow
  • Malcolm Blake
  • Tony Bonner
  • Kevin Bowers
  • Alan Brown
  • Steve Bull
  • Keith Burton
  • Alan Busby
  • Johnny Bushnell
  • Dave Butcher
  • Paul Butcher
  • Duncan Byers
  • Ian Byers
  • Dick Card
  • John Chamberlain
  • Paul Chambers
  • Jon Chilton
  • Fred Christopher
  • Glen Christopher
  • Richard Colling(1970s)
  • Tom Colling
  • Vic Collins
  • Brian Cottrell
  • Alan "Big Al" Curtis
  • Jim Cutler(1970s)
  • John Daley
  • Jeremy Dashwood
  • Anthony David
  • Chris Davidson
  • Martin Davidson(1970s)
  • Richard Davidson
  • Graham Davies
  • R. Dawe
  • Malcolm Dean
  • Pat Devlin
  • James Diggins
  • Colin Dunford
  • Bob Durman
  • Bob Ely
  • Glen Fitzgerald
  • Jim Flower
  • Roy Forfitt
  • Terry Frampton
  • Derek Francis
  • Lee Galley
  • Neil Gillett
  • Mike Gillingham
  • Nick Gillingham
  • Nathan Harris(1995)
  • Barry Hill(1970s)
  • Peter Hobbs(1965)
  • John Hocking
  • Kevin Holden
  • Denis Hubble
  • Dave Hughes
  • Damon Hurst
  • Graham Jacobs
  • Mark Janes
  • Barry Jannaway
  • Paul Jannaway
  • Ally Johansson
  • Ray Keelor(1970s)
  • Alan King
  • Pete Langdown
  • Steve Layley
  • Graham Leale
  • Grant Living(1970s)
  • Mark Living(1970s)
  • Lenny Loney(1970s)
  • Ricky Longman(1970s)
  • Terry Longman
  • Ian Loveland
  • Brian Makepeace
  • David Makepeace
  • Gary Makepeace
  • Paul Marks
  • Dave Masters
  • Clive McCormick
  • Gary McCormick
  • Vic McGuire
  • James Merrick(1995)
  • Graham Meyer
  • Tony Millen
  • Anthony Miller
  • Alan Mills
  • Gary Mills
  • John Mills
  • Rod Mills
  • Graham Mintrum
  • Dave Murphy
  • Chris New
  • Richard Oak
  • Dave Odell
  • Tony Old
  • Ian Pope(1970s)
  • Gerald Purkiss(1970s)
  • Ian Purkiss(1970s)
  • Nigel Purkiss(1970s)
  • Ernie Randle(1965)
  • Lee Ridgewell
  • Pete Robinson
  • Peter Robinson jnr
  • Mick Ronson
  • Colin Rowles
  • Alan Saunders
  • Keith Saunders
  • Keith Snelling
  • Peter Snelson
  • Ron Souch
  • Jim Stagg
  • Phil Stephens
  • Colin Stillwell(1965)
  • Colin Sutton
  • Graham Sutton
  • Tomasz Swajorek
  • Dave Tanner
  • Barry Thomas
  • Bill Thomas(1970s)
  • Les Trewin
  • Mick Vernam(capt)
  • Dave Waterhouse
  • Rich Waters
  • Ben Weldon
  • Andy Weston
  • Paul Weston(1970s)
  • Colin Wheeler(1965)
  • Gavin Wheeler(1993)
  • John White
  • Pete Willeby
  • Matthew Williams
  • P. Willoby
  • Clive Wilson
  • Paul Wilson
  • Ian Woodhouse(1970s)
  • Sam Woodhouse
  • Shaun Woodhouse
  • Bob Wyatt
  • Tony Wyatt
  • Dave Yaldren
  • Peter Yates
  • Pete Young(2001-02)

...with apologies to those that

 we may have overlooked.